(b) A person required to file a quarterly or monthly income tax withholding return shall continue to file returns, whether or not the person is withholding any income tax, until the person gives the Comptroller written notice that the person no longer has employees or no longer is liable to file the return.
(c) A person who files a written request to change to a quarterly return filing because the person withholds less than $400 each quarter may be allowed to change to a quarterly basis at the beginning of the calendar year after the request.”
. "§ 10-906. Tax to be withheld and paid to Comptroller
(a) Except as provided in § 10-907 of this subtitle, each employer or payor shall:
(1) withhold the income tax required to be withheld under § 10-908 of this subtitle; and
(2) pay to the Comptroller the income tax withheld for a period with the withholding return that covers the period.
(b) Any income tax withheld is deemed to be held in trust for the State by the employer or payor who withholds the tax.
(c) An employer or payor who withholds income tax shall keep a separate ledger account for withholdings that indicates clearly:
(1) the amount of income tax withheld; and
(2) that the income tax withheld is the property of the State.”
. Ҥ 13-1007. Violations of income tax withholding requirements