I. Constitutional Considerations
[…] We do not believe defendant’s refusal to enroll Brenda in band class was such an abuse of discretion. This action was taken pursuant to the district’s long-standing and reasonable policy of requiring full-time enrollment in its schools.
Nevertheless, plaintiffs argue that defendant was required to enroll Brenda in band class pursuant to its statutory duties respecting "auxiliary services”. This argument is untenable, however, because band instruction is not an auxiliary service.
Local school districts are empowered by statute to provide certain auxiliary services for their students. MCL 380.1296; MSA 15.41296 provides:
"The board of a school district that provides auxiliary services specified in this section to its resident pupils in the elementary and secondary grades shall provide the same auxiliary services on an equal basis to pupils in the elementary and secondary grades at nonpublic schools. The board may use state school aid to pay for the auxiliary services. The auxiliary services shall include health and nursing services and examinations; street crossing guards services; national defense education act testing services; teacher of speech and language services; school social work services; school psychological services; teacher consultant services for handi*69capped pupils and other ancillary services for the handicapped; remedial reading; and other services determined by the legislature. Auxiliary services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the state board.”
As the statute indicates, the state board of education is authorized to promulgate rules governing the provision of auxiliary services. Rule 340.292 of the Michigan Administrative Code describes which services are included within the statutory authorization.