Mack v. City of Minneapolis (Case No. C0-82-357)
[…] It is for the legislature, and not this court, to strike the balance between these competing concerns.
*7482. The second issue, raised by Young, is whether, in light of Minn.Stat. § 176.521, subds. 2, 2a (1982), the court of appeals has power to review and set aside awards of attorney fees which have been stipulated to in a settlement agreement negotiated and signed by the employee, employer, and Custodian of the Special Compensation Fund, all of whom were represented by counsel.
Section 521 of the statute, as amended in 1981, provides:
Subd. 2. Settlements shall be approved only where the terms conform to this chapter.
The division, a compensation judge, the workers’ compensation court of appeals, and the district court shall exercise discretion in approving or disapproving a proposed settlement.
The parties to the agreement of settlement have the burden of proving that the settlement is reasonable, fair, and in conformity with this chapter. A settlement agreement where [all parties] in the matter are represented by an attorney shall be conclusively presumed to be reasonable, fair, and in conformity with this chapter.
Subd. 2a. When a settlement case is not subject to approval, upon receipt of the stipulation for settlement, a compensation judge or a settlement judge shall immediately sign the award and file it with the commissioner. Payment pursuant to the award shall be made within 14 days after it is filed with the commissioner.
(Emphasis added.) Minn.Stat. § 176.521, subds. 2, 2a (1982). Prior to the 1981 amendments, subdivision 2a did not exist, and the presumption in subdivision 2 was not stated to be conclusive.