The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] The Appellate Division’s analysis differed somewhat from the trial court’s since the Appellate Division had the benefit of the United States Supreme Court opinion in Branti v. Finkel, 445 U.S. 507, 100 S.Ct. 1287, 63 L.Ed.2d 574 (1980), decided after the lower court’s opinion.
We first address plaintiff’s contention that he was entitled to protection under N.J.S.A. 44:7-9, a statute governing county welfare boards.
I
N.J.S.A. 44:7-9 provides generally for the organization of the county welfare boards. It states:
All employees of the county welfare board shall hold their office or employment during good behavior, and may be removed upon written charges and after a hearing, due notice of which shall be given therefor by the county welfare board, for misconduct, neglect, incompetency, or other just cause.
The provision then continues:
All paid officers and employees of any county welfare board, except any attorney serving as legal counsel, which county welfare board operates under the provisions of Title 11, Civil Service, shall be and the same hereby are classified in the competitive class of the classified service.. .. [emphasis supplied]
Plaintiff claims that irrespective of the civil service statute (Title 11), once he became an employee of the county welfare board he was entitled to hold that office during good behavior and therefore he had tenure.
This contention is misplaced.