Peavy-Moore Lumber Co., Inc. v. First Nat. Bank of Beaumont, 133 Tex. 467, 128 S.W.2d 1158 (Tex.Com.App., 1939); 11 Am.Jur.2d, § 69, p. 93.” 531 S.W.2d at 146.
See also, Miller v. Draper, 34 Ohio Misc. 11, 63 Ohio Op.2d 64, 295 N.E.2d 438 (1972); Fleming v. Becker, 14 Ariz.App. 347, 483 P.2d 579 (1971); Aaronson v. McGowan, 181 Miss. 642, 180 So. 738 (1938); Anderson, 2 Uniform Commercial Code § 3-104:12.
Pauly argued the notation on the check was a contract completely unambiguous on its face as to its terms, and therefore could not be altered by parol evidence.2 Section 9-06-07, NDCC, states:
“The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.”
In this instance the check was made out before, and was in transit at the time, the telephone discussion took place which may not make the above statute fully applicable.