Design & Funding, Inc. v. Betz Garage, Inc.
[…] I will not here, as I would not in Gannon & Son, Inc.,15 join with the majority in an unnecessary, convoluted, and tortured interpretation designed to deprive consumers of protections accorded to them by the Legislature. I would find both the contract for the repair of the car and the contract for the repair of the truck to be unenforceable.16 Accordingly, I would reverse.

Judge Eldridge authorizes me to state that he joins me in the views expressed herein.

. Ch. 695, 1974 Md.Laws, effective 1 July 1974.

. See n.l above.

. Ch. 49, § 3, 1975 Md.Laws, effective 1 July 1975.

. § 14-1002 (b) provides:

"An automotive repair facility may not charge a customer without his consent any amount which exceeds the written estimate by 10 percent.”

. Ch. 431, 1975 Md.Laws, effective 1 January 1976.

. § 14-1006 provides:

"An automotive repair facility may not charge the customer for *284repairs not originally authorized or requested by the customer.