Apart from my reluctance to find a violation of the act on these facts, I must also dissent from the majority’s ultimate disposition of this case after finding a violation. The majority holds that, although there was a violation of the act in the *467present case, "since plaintiff failed to allege that the rights of the public were impaired by the secret ballot, he failed to state a cause of action under the act for invalidating the decision of the board”. I respectfully disagree.
MCL 15.270(2); MSA 4.1800(20)(2) states:
"(2) A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.”