dissents.
[…] The agreement was clear:
"The pursuit of any such remedy shall not constitute a waiver of the right of any party to have all other claims or disputes resolved by arbitration.”
Walther v. Sovereign Bank, 386 Md. 412, 419, 872 A.2d 735, 739 (2005).
. There is a temporal element to the Maryland mechanic’s lien statute; ordinarily, the right to a mechanic's lien is lost, if not pursued. Maryland Code (1974, 2003 Replacement Volume) § 9-105 of the Real Property Article provides, as relevant:
“(a) In order to establish a lien under this subtitle, a person entitled to a lien shall file proceedings in the circuit court for the county where the land or any part of the land is located within 180 days after the work has been finished or the materials furnished....”