dissents.
[…] In that event, the intention of the parties must be established through relevant parol evidence or *625by strictly construing the clause against its author. Adloo v. H.T. Brown Real Estate, Inc., 344 Md. 254, 267, 686 A.2d 298, 304 (1996).
It also is relevant, instructive, even, that the mechanic’s lien statute is itself clear and unambiguous with respect, not only to the time requirements that must be met as a condition to obtaining the lien, but, as well, with respect to the property to which it has applicability. Maryland Code (1974, 2003 Replacement Volume) § 9-102(a) of the Real Property Article is relevant to this case. It provides:
“(a) Every building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its value is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building, including the drilling and installation of wells to supply water, the construction or installation of any swimming pool or fencing, the sodding, seeding or planting in or about the premises of any shrubs, trees, plants, flowers or nursery products, the grading, filling, landscaping, and paving of the premises, and the leasing of equipment, with or without an operator, for use for or about the building or premises.”
So, too, is the fact, undenied by Winchester, that it is an experienced contractor.