I. CASE HISTORY
[…] In Ken-05-183, the State Tax Assessor appeals the Superior Court’s (Kennebec County, Studstrup, J.) judgment overturning a ruling of the Maine Revenue Services and holding that Linne-han was entitled to a bad debt sales tax credit for defaults in consumer credit contracts with Atlantic. We affirm the Hancock County judgment, and we vacate the Kennebec County judgment.
I. CASE HISTORY
A. The Applicable Statutes
[¶2] Eligibility for the bad debt sales tax credit is governed by 36 M.R.S. § 1811-A that states:
The tax paid on sales represented by accounts charged off as worthless may be credited against the tax due on a subsequent report filed within 3 years of the charge-off, but, if any such accounts are thereafter collected by the retailer, a tax shall be paid upon the amounts so collected.
[¶ 3] Pursuant to section 1811-A, a “retailer” can qualify for the credit if it: (1) pays the sales tax upon the sale; (2) later charges-off the buyer’s account as worthless on its books; and (3) applies for the credit within three years of the account being charged-off. DaimlerChrysler Servs.