I. CASE HISTORY
[…] [¶ 3] Pursuant to section 1811-A, a “retailer” can qualify for the credit if it: (1) pays the sales tax upon the sale; (2) later charges-off the buyer’s account as worthless on its books; and (3) applies for the credit within three years of the account being charged-off. DaimlerChrysler Servs. N. Am., LLC v. State Tax Assessor, 2003 ME 27, ¶ 12, 817 A.2d 862, 865. “Retailer” is defined by 36 M.R.S. § 1752(10) (2005) as a “person who makes retail sales or who is required to register by section 1754-A or 1754-B.”1 “Person,” for purposes of this appeal, was defined as:
[A]ny individual, firm, copartnership, association, society, club, corporation, *411estate, trust, business trust, receiver, assignee or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number ....