I. CASE HISTORY
[…] The court also dismissed without comment Linnehan’s claim that the Assessor had violated its rights to equal protection. Linnehan appealed the Hancock County decision.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review: 36 M.R.S. § 151
[¶ 16] When the Superior Court acts in an intermediate appellate capacity, we ordinarily review final agency determinations directly. Davric Me. Corp. v. Me. Harness Racing Comm’n, 1999 ME 99, ¶ 7, 732 A.2d 289, 293. In tax cases, however, the Superior Court is instructed by 36 M.R.S. § 151 to “make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law, regardless of whether the questions of fact or law were raised during the reconsideration proceeding.” Because the Superior Court is not acting in an appellate capacity, we review its determinations directly. Apex Custom Lease Corp. v. State Tax Assessor, 677 A.2d 530, 532 (Me.1996).
*413B. Application of the Governing Statutes