Matter of Plummer
[…] Therefore, in my view, the order in appeal No. 87-1239 should be affirmed.

The second order which the court reverses in appeal No. 87-1423 arises out of an application by the Hospital for appellant’s return to the Hospital pursuant to D.C.Code § 21-592 (1989).10 That section of the Code provides:

[w]hen a person has been ordered confined in a hospital or institution for the mentally ill pursuant to this chapter and has left such hospital or institution without authorization or has failed to return *755as directed, the court which ordered confinement shall, upon the request of the administrator of such hospital or institution, order the return of such person to such hospital or institution.

In this proceeding the Hospital filed an application and provided appellant’s counsel with a copy.