Board of Supervisors of Elections v. Smallwood
[…] He stated "that the constitution is itself, in every rational sense, and to every useful purpose, a bill of rights." (Emphasis in original).

. J. McMahon, Historical View of the Government of Maryland, 326 (1831).

. Article I, § 7, cl. 1; Article I, § 8, cl. 1; Article I, § 9, els. 1, 4, 5, 6; Article I, § 10, els. 2, 3.

. Declaration of Rights: Articles 14, 15; Constitution: Article II, § 17; Article III, §§ 32, 34, 51, 52, 54; Article VIII, § 3; Article XI, § 7; Article XI-E, § 5; Article XI-F, §§ 8, 9.

. Anne Arundel County Charter, §§ 608, 704, 709, 710, 718 and 719; Baltimore County Charter, §§ 704, 709, 710, 716 and 717.

. Section 6-302(a) provides:

"(a) In general—Except as otherwise provided in this section and after complying with § 6-305 of this subtitle, in each year after the date of finality and before the following July 1, the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of each county annually shall set the tax rate for the next taxable year on all assessments of property subject to that county’s property tax."

Section 6-308 provides in relevant part as follows:

"§ 6-308. Constant yield tax rate.