Board of Supervisors of Elections v. Smallwood
[…] . Anne Arundel County Charter, §§ 608, 704, 709, 710, 718 and 719; Baltimore County Charter, §§ 704, 709, 710, 716 and 717.

. Section 6-302(a) provides:

"(a) In general—Except as otherwise provided in this section and after complying with § 6-305 of this subtitle, in each year after the date of finality and before the following July 1, the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of each county annually shall set the tax rate for the next taxable year on all assessments of property subject to that county’s property tax."

Section 6-308 provides in relevant part as follows:

"§ 6-308. Constant yield tax rate.
"(b) In general—(1) Unless the requirements of this section are met, a taxing authority may not set a county or municipal corporation property tax rate that exceeds the constant yield tax rate in any taxable year excluding revenue from property appearing for the first time on the assessment roll____
"(c) Notice of rate change.—If a taxing authority intends to set a county or municipal corporation property tax rate that exceeds the constant yield tax rate, it shall advertise to the public____
******