Chatman v. Hall
[…] Those provisions dealing with the condition of public property define the duties and liabilities of public entities and public employees identically.1

A public entity is not liable for injury caused by a failure to inspect or negligent inspection of property; except, a public entity may be liable for “failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4.” N.J.S.A. 59:2-6 (emphasis added).

A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his or her failure to inspect or negligent inspection of property; except, a public employee may be liable for “failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4• ” N.J.S.A. 59:3-7 (emphasis added).

Under chapter four of the Act, a public entity may be held liable for injuries proximately caused by the dangerous condition of its property if either:
(1) the dangerous condition is created by a public employee’s negligent or wrongful act or omission; or