Oches v. Township of Middletown Police Department
[…] See id. at 495, 448 A.2d 999. We held in Moya that although the police officer was off-duty during the alleged burglary of which he was acquitted, the charges were brought because of his status as a police officer. Id. at 498, 448 A.2d 999. We therefore concluded that Moya was entitled to reimbursement of counsel fees. Id. at 510-11, 448 A.2d 999.

After Moya, in 1985, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 to replace the phrase “arising out of or incidental to the performance of his duties” with the words “arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties” as the type of conduct for which an exonerated police officer would be entitled to reimbursement.