Morin v. Dubois
[…] The court was therefore unable to determine whether those parcels of real estate were even “assets” within the meaning of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Without this determination, Paul’s conveyances to Dana of the property was not a “transfer,” let alone a fraudulent transfer, within the meaning of the Act.

[¶ 17] The failure on the part of the plaintiffs to provide the court with sufficient evidence as to the value of the property transferred also resulted in an inability on the part of the court to assess damages. 14 M.R.S.A § 3579(2) provides that a creditor “may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” (Emphasis added). Only the camp is still in the possession of Dana. The residential property and the office building have been subject to a foreclosure sale, and the Fort Kent property has been returned to Paul’s mother who is not a party to this *961litigation.