Weiss v. Goldfarb
[…] Roman, supra, 82 N.J. at 346, 413 A.2d 322.

When the Court in Roman acknowledged that an ultimate outcome instruction prevents a jury from applying a mistaken notion of how a statute works, and when it agreed with plaintiff that the jury probably intended that plaintiff recover 25% even though it found plaintiff 75% negligent, the Court by implication based its decision to require an ultimate outcome instruction partly on the fact that New Jersey had adopted a modified rather than a pure comparative negligence statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1; Van Horn v. William Blanchard Co., 88 N.J. 91, 94, 438 A.2d 552 (1981). The New Jersey comparative negligence statute provides that a contributorily negligent plaintiff may recover, “if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1. “New Jersey has a ‘modified’ comparative negligence system, as distinguished from a ‘pure’ system under which ‘a plaintiff may recover even if his negligence is greater than the negligence of the adverse tortfeasor,’ with the recovery ‘diminished by his degree of contributory