State v. Peck
[…] Jesmer, 293 Minn. at 443, 196 N.W.2d at 924. When the statutory language is not ambiguous, we do not apply the rule of lenity.4 Loge, 608 N.W.2d at 156. On the other hand, if the statutory language is ambiguous, we may consider the factors set forth in MinmStat. § 645.16(l)-(8) (2008).5 State v. Engle, 743 N.W.2d 592, 593 (Minn.2008). A statute is ambiguous if its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Mauer, 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn.2007). The State argues that the statutory definition of “mixture” is unambiguous. We agree.

Minnesota Statutes § 152.01, subdivision 9a, defines “mixture” as “a preparation, compound, mixture, or substance containing a controlled substance, regardless of purity.” A “preparation” is a “substance, such as a medicine, prepared for a particular purpose.” The American Heritage Dictionary 1386 (4th ed.2000). A “compound” is a “combination of two or more elements or parts.” Id. at 379. A “mixture” is “[sjomething produced by mixing.”