CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] In Bowser, the majority of the Superior Court panel held that Section .9760 of the Sentencing Code and Williams only apply when the maximum term of the revocation sentence combined with the time previously served on the original sentence exceed the statutory maximum penalty for the criminal charge. Such concerns are not present in the instant matter.
Id. at 449, 872 A.2d at 1132 (emphasis added). The McCray Court reversed the Commonwealth Court, reasoning:
McCray’s position echoes that of Judge Olszewski in his dissenting opinion in Bowser in which he expressed his belief that Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code mandates that an inmate is entitled to credit on any sentence “for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed.... ” Considering the existence of the Williams and Bowser decisions, and the fact that Section 9760 appears in Subchapter E of the Sentencing Code governing “Imposition of Sentence” and not in Subchapter F governing “Further Judicial Action,” which includes Section 9771 (Modification or