Accordingly, I would reverse the conviction and remand the matter for a new trial on all counts.
General Statutes § 21a-267 (c) provides for additional punishment for one who possesses drug paraphernalia “within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school and who is not enrolled as a student in such school. . . .”
General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides for additional punishment for one who possesses narcotics with the intent to sell “within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private public or private elementary or secondary school . . . ."
When the state inquired as to the ages and grades of the children who attended the school, the defendant objected, and the objection was sustained. The state then asked: “What grades?” The witness began answering and stated, “[t]he grades are from,” and then the defendant objected.