*757For the foregoing reasons, I believe the evidence was sufficient to convict the defendant of possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use within 1500 feet of a public school and possession of narcotics with the intent to sell within 1500 feet of a public school. Accordingly, I would reverse the conviction and remand the matter for a new trial on all counts.
General Statutes § 21a-267 (c) provides for additional punishment for one who possesses drug paraphernalia “within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school and who is not enrolled as a student in such school. . . .”
General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides for additional punishment for one who possesses narcotics with the intent to sell “within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private public or private elementary or secondary school . . . ."