(dissenting).
[…] . SDCL 31-3-18 provides:
All public highways located under §§ 31-3-6 to 31-3-37, inclusive, shall be not less than four rods in width, and may be six rods in width when all residents of land adjoining such highway shall petition for such width, except that highways not exceeding one-half mile in length and not located on section lines may be not less than two rods in width when, in the judgment of the board of county commissioners, such width will be sufficient to accommodate properly the travel thereon. Every order locating or changing any highway shall specify the width thereof.
. SDCL 31-22-3 provides:
Upon the day set for such visit to such land for the purpose of laying out such right of way and appraising the damages to the owner of'the surrounding land therefor, the county commissioners shall proceed to the place named, shall lay out a right of way twenty-five feet in width from such isolated tract of land across surrounding lands to a public highway, and in so doing shall consider the convenience of the parties. Wherever it is practicable to do so, such board shall lay such right of way along a section line or the line of a government fractional subdivision of a section.
.SDCL 31-3-19 provides: