(dissenting).
[…] . The discussion as to the record and the testimony of what the isolated tract owner intends to do with respect to fences or gates is immaterial, inasmuch as constitutionality of a law is to be determined from what may be done thereunder not from what has or is being done thereunder. St. Germain Irrigating Co. v. Hawthorne Ditch Co., 32 S.D. 260, 143 N.W. 124 (1913).
.SDCL 31-25-1 provides:
The board of county commissioners of any county having within its boundaries, any unimproved county, township, or section-line highway extending or running through or across grazing land, may, upon petition, signed by a majority of the adjacent landowners along the portion of such highway involved, and after a hearing is had, on notice mailed by the county auditor to all of said landowners, not less than ten days before such hearing, authorize such landowners to erect and maintain fences across such highway, providing, however, that the board of county commissioners shall require the erection of gates or grates, or both, in such fences at points designated by such board, so that the public may have access to such highway.
. Dunker v. Brown County Board of Education, 80 S.D. 193, 198, 121 N.W.2d 10, 14 (1963).
. SDCL 31-3-18 provides: