(dissenting).
[…] The statute provides at best a slapdash, harum-scarum method for county commissioners to get roadways to remote tracts without assuming the responsibilities for opening or vacating and relocating the section-line roads. There need be only a minimal showing that the tract is not touched *374by a passable road which is in use. With the increasing proliferation of small tract developments what protection does the landowner have if we say that this procedure is constitutional?
Finally, I find incomprehensible the majority position that SDCL 31-22-8 which provides in part that “the owner of such isolated tract of land shall keep and maintain such right of way at his or her own expense” is compatible to the provisions of SDCL 31-12-6, which provide that “the county highway system * * * shall be maintained and repaired at the expense of the whole county.” That is one shall too many for me. The word shall is generally regarded as mandatory.