dissenting.
[…] Clear and Convincing Prong of Faulkner
I also disagree with the Majority’s observation that the trial court should have made an independent and on the record finding that the prior acts contained in the protective order were shown by clear and convincing evidence. I believe that the judge who issued the protective order had made such a findiñg, making it unnecessary for the trial court judge to do so.
*833Maryland Code (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol., 1998 Supp.), Fam. Law § 4-506(c)(ii) provides that a protective order may issue “if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order.” The Majority contends that “[t]he protective order admitted into evidence in the case sub judiee contained two boxes, one indicating consent to the issuance of the order and another indicating that the order was based on a finding of clear and convincing evidence; neither box was checked,