with whom WATHEN, C.J., and CLIFFORD, J., join, dissenting.
[…] [¶ 20] Sections 706 and 841 of Title 36 set forth the penalty for failure to comply with the disclosure requirements of section 706. See 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 706, 841(1) (1990 & Supp. 1998). Section 841 provides that:
The assessors ... may make such reasonable abatement as they consider proper to correct any illegality, error[,] or irregularity in assessment, provided that the taxpayer has complied with section 706. >
36 M.R.S.A. § 841(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, the third paragraph of section 706 provides that:
If notice is given by mail and the taxpayer does not furnish the list, he is'barred of his right to make application to the assessor ... or any appeal therefrom for any abatement of his taxes, unless he furnishes the list with his application and satisfies them that he was unable to furnish it at the time appointed.
36 M.R.S.A. § 706 (emphasis added). Therefore, the failure to comply with section 706 bars the companies’ declaratory judgment action in which they seek an abatement of the taxes that the assessor imposed upon them.
[¶ 21] I would affirm the judgment.