with whom WATHEN, C.J., and CLIFFORD, J., join, dissenting.
[…] with whom WATHEN, C.J., and CLIFFORD, J., join, dissenting.
[¶ 18] I respectfully dissent. The first paragraph of section 706 authorizes an assessor to request taxpayers to furnish “true and perfect lists” of their property that is not tax-exempt. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 706. The fourth paragraph of section 706 provides that, after requesting “true and perfect lists,” the assessor may further require a taxpayer to “answer in writing all proper inquiries as to the nature, situation[,] and value of [the taxpayer’s] property liable to be taxed in the State _”36 M.R.S.A. § 706. I deem it significant that the Legislature first authorized an assessor to request taxpayers to provide lists of their property “not by law exempt from taxation” and later required taxpayers to answer “all proper inquiries as to the nature, situation[,] and value of ...