with whom WATHEN, C.J., and CLIFFORD, J., join, dissenting.
[…] An assessor is justified in requesting certain information necessary to assist the assessor in independently verifying the exempt status of such property. Therefore, an assessor may properly request information about the “nature, situation^] and value” of property that a taxpayer claims to be tax-exempt, for the purpose of independently determining whether such property is “liable to be taxed.” 36 M.R.S.A. § 706.
[¶ 19] By virtue of the provisions of section 655, “[s]tock-in-trade, including inventory held for resale by a distributor, wholesaler, retail merchant[,] or service establishment” is exempt from taxation. 36 M.R.S.A. § 655 (1990 & Supp.1998). Where equipment inventory is available for both sale and rental, only the portion in the taxpayer’s possession and held for sale on the assessment date is tax-exempt, pursuant to section 655(1)(B).