White v. Taylor Distributing Co.
[…] *636In effect, summary disposition is intended to facilitate two important Michigan public policies: resolution of disputes on their merits, and avoidance of unnecessary expenditures where there is no actual dispute or where the only material dispute is over a point of law. [Minter v Grand Rapids, 275 Mich App 220, 230;_NW2d_(2007).]

In regard to automobile accidents, MCL 257.402(a) provides a rebuttable presumption of negligence under specified circumstances. It states:

In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rearend of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.

Accordingly, because the truck Birkenheuer was driving indisputably struck the rear of White’s vehicle, there is a rebuttable presumption that Birkenheuer was negligent with regard to the collision. Hill v Wilson, 209 Mich App 356, 359; 531 NW2d 744 (1995).