Lyons v. United States
[…] Under D.C.Code § 16-705(c) (1996 Supp.), "if, due to extraordinary circumstances, the court finds it necessary to excuse a juror for just cause after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, in the discretion of the court, a valid verdict may be returned by the remaining eleven jurors.” We need not decide whether the situation here gave rise to "extraordinary cir*1070cumstances,” but note only that this statute was not in effect at the time of appellants’ trial.

.The right of peremptory challenge is protected by statute in the District of Columbia. See D.C.Code § 11-1908(b)(2) (1995) ("An individual summoned for jury service may be ... excluded upon peremptory challenge as provided by law”). See also Super. Ct.Crim. R. 24(b) (prescribing procedures for the exercise of peremptory challenges); Taylor v. United States, 471 A.2d 999, 1004 (D.C.1983) (rule "secures the right to challenge jurors without cause").

. See Chapman v.