Lyons v. United States
[…] Post at 1075. The Superior Court’s Rules of Criminal Procedure, however, do not require the introduction of prospective witnesses, in person or by name, to prospective jurors. To the extent, if any, that the sound practice of introducing witnesses to the jury panel during voir dire may be viewed as mandatory, see, e.g., United States v. Brown, 799 F.2d 134, 136-137 (4th Cir.1986), such an obligation applies equally to the prosecution and to the defense.

. As Judge Ferren points out, however, post at 1078 n. 8, a 1995 statute now provides an alternative remedy. Under D.C.Code § 16-705(c) (1996 Supp.), "if, due to extraordinary circumstances, the court finds it necessary to excuse a juror for just cause after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, in the discretion of the court, a valid verdict may be returned by the remaining eleven jurors.” We need not decide whether the situation here gave rise to "extraordinary cir*1070cumstances,” but note only that this statute was not in effect at the time of appellants’ trial.

.The right of peremptory challenge is protected by statute in the District of Columbia.