Dissenting Opinion by
[…] State, 355 P. 2d 451 (Ct. Crim. Apps. 1960).
In the instant appeals, both appellants were penalized for exercising rights guaranteed by the Pennsylvania Constitution. Accordingly, appellant Battle’s sentence should be reduced to one year’s probation and *72payment of a fifty dollar fine plus costs; appellant Moore should receive a new trial because her guilty plea was compelled by the threat of an increased sentence.
Spaulding, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.Schedule to the Pennsylvania Constitution Judiciary Article (Article 5), §16(r) (iii) provides: “All criminal offenses for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than two years, and indictable offenses under the motor vehicle laws for which no prison term may be imposed or punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than three years. In these cases, the defendant shall have no right *69of trial by jury in that court, but he shall have the right of appeal for trial do novo including the right to trial by jury to the trial division of the court of common picas.”