District of Columbia v. M. E. H.
[…] Nor do we think there was any interrogation of an accused. To ask a group of persons not in custody about the ownership of a coat is not an interrogation of a suspect as contemplated by Miranda. [Emphasis supplied; Citations omitted.]

Because the trial court erred when it suppressed as evidence the pistol and the child’s non-custodial statements, the order is vacated and the cause is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

. By D.C.Code 1973, § 23-104 (a) (1), it is provided that:

The . . . District of Columbia may appeal an order, entered before the trial of a person charged with a criminal offense, which . . . suppresses evidence . . . if the Corporation Counsel conducting the prosecution for such violation certifies . . . that . . . the evidence is a substantial proof of the charge pending against the defendant.

. D.C.Code 1973, § 16-2301. Definitions.

(6) The term “delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of care or rehabilitation.
(7) The term “delinquent act” means an act designated as an offense under the law of the District of Columbia ....