with whom KELLY, Associate Judge, joins, dissenting:
[…] The . . . District of Columbia may appeal an order, entered before the trial of a person charged with a criminal offense, which suppresses evidence if the Corporation Counsel conducting the prosecution for such violation certifies . . . the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and the evidence is a substantial proof of the charge pending against the defendant. (Emphasis added.)
The majority then adopts the following syllogism: The petition filed in the Family Division in this case alleges the juvenile is a “delinquent child”;
a “delinquent child” is defined in D.C. Code 1973, § 16-2301 as a child who has “committed a delinquent act”;
Section 16-2301 further defines a “delinquent act” as an act “designated as an offense under the law of the District of Columbia” ;
and, therefore, the juvenile in this case is “a person charged with a criminal offense”, as provided by Section 23-104 and we may entertain this appeal.