OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CAPPY, J., files a dissenting opinion joined by ZAPPALA, J.. Rule 1117(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he defendant’s absence without cause shall not preclude proceeding with the trial including the return of the verdict.”
. Although appellant also challenges his sentencing in absentia, we do not have jurisdiction to review that issue because allocatur was limited solely to the issue of whether the en banc Superior Court properly quashed appellant’s appeal per Commonwealth v. Passaro, infra, based on appellant having been a fugitive.
. Pa.Const.Art. 5, § 9 provides:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.
. Pa.R.A.P. 1972(6).
. Commonwealth v. Tomlinson, 467 Pa. 22, 354 A.2d 254 (1976).