*600OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See Commonwealth v. Banks, 513 Pa. 318, 354-55, 521 A.2d 1, 19 (1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 873, 108 S.Ct. 211, 98 L.Ed.2d 162 (1987).
*623The aggravating circumstances found in this case, applicable to both counts of murder in the first degree, were that “[i]n the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(7), and that “[t]he defendant has been convicted of another Federal or State offense, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(10). The facts of this case, as heretofore described, clearly establish that appellant created a risk of death to others by firing a gun into the crowded courtyard, as is evidenced by his resulting convictions for six counts of aggravated assault.