dissenting.
[…] . Although the Court has specifically rejected an independent tort of bad faith, Marquis v. Farm Family Mutual Insurance Co., 628 A.2d 644, 652 (Me.1993), I would award at*1193torney fees as an element of consequential damages in cases where the insured proves a breach of the insurer’s contractual duty of good faith and fair dealing by the commencement of a meritless duty to indemnify declaratory judgment action. The rationale offered for the award of attorney fees in duty to defend actions supports this result.
. Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A (2006) provides, in pertinent part:
1. Civil actions. A person injured by any of the following actions taken by that person’s own insurer may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney’s fees and interest on damages at the rate of 1 'k% per month:
A. Knowingly misrepresenting to an insured pertinent facts of policy provisions relating to coverage at issue;
B. Failing to acknowledge and review claims, which may include payment or denial of a claim, within a reasonable time following receipt of written notice by the insurer of a claim by an insured arising under a policy;
C. Threatening to appeal from an arbitration award in favor of an insured for the sole purpose of compelling the insured to accept a settlement less than the arbitration award;
D. Failing to affirm or deny coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses, within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to a claim; or
E. Without just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.
2. Without just cause. For the purposes of this section, an insurer acts without just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed.
. Two members of the panel in Foremost I dissented on the coverage issue. Foremost Ins. Co. v. Levesque, 2005 ME 34, ¶ 17, 868 A.2d 244, 248.