dissenting.
[…] Fire Ins. Co. v. Town of Topsham, 441 A.2d 1012, 1019 (Me.1982). The Legislature has codified this Rule in 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-B(2) (2006). The Court today creates another exception to the American Rule by allowing an insured to recover attorney fees in declaratory judgment actions commenced by the insurer to determine its duty to indemnify.5 Because this *1191exception is supported neither by statute,6 nor by the reasoning supporting the duty to defend exception, I cannot join the Court. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
[¶ 20] Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-B(2) provides that “[i]n an action ... to determine an insurer’s contractual duty to defend an insured under an insurance policy, if the insured prevails in such action, the insurer shall pay court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” The plain meaning of the statute’s language leaves little doubt that the Legislature intended that the insured be awarded attorney fees only when prevailing in duty to defend actions. See Yeadon Fabric Domes, Inc. v. Me.