Riverwalk Casino, L.P. v. Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board
[…] The Act assigned the task of accommodating the new industry to the newly-created Board, which consisted of seven members: three appointed by the Governor and four appointed by legislative leaders (one each by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Minority Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, and the Minority Leader of the House). Id. § 1201(a), (b). The legislative appointees were granted what amounts to a veto power on the Board, as the Act dictates that “any action” by the Board involving “the approval, issuance, denial or condi*551tioning of any license” requires “a qualified majority vote consisting of at least one gubernatorial appointee and the four legislative appointees.” Id. § 1201(f)(1).

The Board had a daunting task: to set up a staff and infrastructure, to adopt procedures and regulations to govern its business, and to engage in the information-gathering and decision-making duties required of it to carry out the mandate of the Gaming Act in Pennsylvania.