Sprenger v. Public Service Commission
[…] Harford County, 382 Md. 348, 367, 855 A.2d 351, 362 (2004); Kim v. Comptroller, 350 Md. 527, 536-537, 714 A.2d 176, 180 (1998); McCullough v. Wittner, 314 Md. 602, 612-613, 552 A.2d 881, 886 (1989); Md.-Nat’l Cap. P. & P. Comm’n v. Crawford, 307 Md. 1, 18, 511 A.2d 1079, 1087-1088 (1986). Neither Bell Atlantic nor any of the other above-cited opinions, however, held that a separate declaratory judgment action would lie to challenge the administrative decision; no declaratory judgment action was brought in any of these cases.

The Declaratory Judgments Act, in § 3-409(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, unambiguously states as follows:

*35“Special form of remedy provided by statute.—If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.”