Mazur v. Trinity Area School District
[…] The Tax Increment Financing Act (TIF Act), Act of July 11, *12631990, P.L. 465, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 6930.1-6930.13, was enacted in response to what the General Assembly perceived as a failure of the Urban Redevelopment Law, Act of May 24, 1945, P.L. 991, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 1701-1719.1, to cure blighted conditions in the Commonwealth’s urban communities. 53 P.S. § 6930.2(a)(1) and (2). Hence the stated purpose of the TIF Act was to “provide an alternative method for use by authorities in pursuing redevelopment efforts under the Urban Redevelopment Law and other applicable laws.” 53 P.S. § 6930.2(a)(3).

. See Section 5(a)(2) of the TIF Act, 53 P.S. § 6930.5(a)(2) (“Each affected municipality and school district shall designate a representative to meet with the authority to discuss the project plan and the tax increment financing, and shall notify the authority of its designated representative.”). In May 2005, Citizens filed a complaint in the trial court alleging that the taxing districts violated the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 701-716, because the TIF Committee meetings were not open to the public. This Court rejected Citizens' claims in Mazur v.