Mazur v. Trinity Area School District
[…] Ondek v. Allegheny County Council, 860 A.2d 644, 645 n. 2 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004) (quoting Blacks Law Dictionary at 1502 (8th ed.2004)). The Tax Increment Financing Act (TIF Act), Act of July 11, *12631990, P.L. 465, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 6930.1-6930.13, was enacted in response to what the General Assembly perceived as a failure of the Urban Redevelopment Law, Act of May 24, 1945, P.L. 991, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 1701-1719.1, to cure blighted conditions in the Commonwealth’s urban communities. 53 P.S. § 6930.2(a)(1) and (2). Hence the stated purpose of the TIF Act was to “provide an alternative method for use by authorities in pursuing redevelopment efforts under the Urban Redevelopment Law and other applicable laws.” 53 P.S. § 6930.2(a)(3).