Herman v. Berrien County
[…] Rather, the county has sole discretion on where to locate its buildings, without regard to local use regulation. Therefore, when a county sites a county building or buildings on a particular parcel, the uses of the site where the building will be erected can be in total contravention to what is required by any township ordinance. Pittsfield Twp, supra at 711.

*386As generally noted above, MCL 46.11(b) and (d) grant a county board of commissioners the power to “ determine the site of... or designate a new site for a county building,” as well as to “[e]rect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks’ offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.” In Pittsfield Twp, the Court concluded that the power to site county buildings is, except for one inapplicable exception, unlimited.