Herman v. Berrien County
[…] In other words, the parties agree that the county can properly site the building at issue *385without regard to the approved uses for the site contained within the township zoning ordinances. The question that they disagree over is whether other physical improvements located on the property where the county building is sited are also immune from the requirements of the township zoning and antinoise ordinances. The statutory law relied on by the county, and that was at issue in Pittsfield Twp, is MCL 46.11, which provides:

A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Purchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk’s office, or other county building in that county.
(b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat.
(d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks’ offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.

As the Pittsfield Twp Court recognized, MCL 46.11(b) and (d) are a policy determination by the Legislature that when it comes to “siting” county buildings, counties do not have to comply with any township ordinances.