(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. I believe that the clear and unambiguous language of the Prevailing Wage Act (PWA), coupled with the statutory requirements for receipt of Debt Service Equalization Aid (DSEA), leave no doubt that Independent School District 206’s construction of the new junior high school building was financed at least in part by state funds within the meaning of the PWA.
Minn.Stat. § 177.41 (1994) reads as follows:
It is in the public interest that public buildings and other public works be constructed and maintained by the best means and highest quality of labor reasonably available and that persons working on public works be compensated according to the real value of the services they perform. It is therefore the policy of this state that wages of laborers, workers, and mechanics on projects financed in whole or part by state funds should be comparable to wages paid for similar work in the community as a whole.
(Emphasis added.)
In this case, we are asked to decide whether the District’s receipt of DSEA payments from the state, triggered by the junior high school construction project, resulted in the *806project being financed in whole or part by state funds. To make that decision, we must determine the meaning of the term “financed” as it is used in the statute.