In Re Adoption of Kassandra B.
[…] 225 Neb. at 768-69, 408 N.W.2d at 278. Therefore, § 43-104.06 applies in the instant case, and consent, in conclusion, was not fatal to the jurisdiction of the county court.

*925Lack of DSS Certificate

The majority also argues that because Gomez did not timely file under § 43-104.02, the Savages were required to obtain a certificate from DSS stating that the biological father did not file a notice of intent to claim paternity. The problem with this analysis is that it incorrectly assumes Gomez was subject to the 5-day filing requirement in § 43-104.02(1). Section 43-104.04 states:

If a notice of paternity is not filed, within five days, the mother of a child born out of wedlock or an agent specifically designated in writing by the mother may request, and the Department of Social Services shall supply, a certificate that no notice of intent to claim paternity has been filed with the department ....

(Emphasis supplied.)