The pertinent statutes provide:
[…] ignored on the basis of the majority’s determination of the “manifest intent of the legislature,” MCL 8.3, which the majority in turn bases on the lack of text in MCL 600.1434. Rather, the definitions the Legislature has provided in MCL 8.3k must be applied to MCL 600.1432. Haynes, supra at 35. Specifically, MCL 8.3k requires that “in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath,” the “word ‘oath’ shall be construed to include the word ‘affirmation’ ” and “the word ‘sworn’ shall be construed to include the word ‘affirmed.’ ” When the rule of construction required by MCL 8.3k is applied to the first sentence of MCL 600.1432(1) in a case where a person conscientiously opposes taking an oath, as permitted by MCL 1434, it would read (with tenses altered to fit the *378context): “The usual mode of administering [affirmations] now practiced in this state, by the person who [affirms] holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an [affirmation] may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law.”
I also disagree with the majority that MCL 600.1434 may be read independently from MCL 600.1432. Because these two provisions are in pari materia, they must be read together in harmony as one law.