The pertinent statutes provide:
[…] Thus, the absence of language in § 1434 is no basis for ignoring the plain hand-raising requirement of § 1432(1).
In addition, I disagree with the majority that a conflict exists between MCL 600.1434 and MCL 600.1432 that would permit judicial construction beyond the text of the statutes, thus permitting the exception to swearing in § 1434 to control the general rule stated in § 1432. There is no conflict at all between § 1432 and § 1434. Indeed, MCL 8.3k mandates how the words “oath” and “sworn” “shall be construed.” Specifically, MCL 8.3k requires that “in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath,” the “word ‘oath’ shall be construed to include the word ‘affirmation’ ” and “the word ‘sworn’ shall be construed to include the word ‘affirmed.’ ” MCL 8.3k, MCL 600.1432(1), and MCL 600.1434 dovetail harmoniously.