The pertinent statutes provide:
[…] People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). So, even if an ambiguity exists permitting judicial construction beyond the plain text, a construction that avoids conflict controls. Id. Second, unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, considering the context in which the words are used. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236-237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). But when the Legislature specifically defines a term, the statutory definition alone controls the meaning of that term. Haynes, supra at 35.
MCL 600.1432(1) plainly mandates that the “usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)