The pertinent statutes provide:
[…] Oaths take the form of a significant and readily observable act or acts that serve to impress upon the oath taker the importance of providing accurate information, and *377operate as objective evidence that the oath taker understands the importance of providing accurate information and is promising, under threat of severe penalties for lying, to be truthful. [Id. at 548 (emphasis added).]
Further, the plain text of MCL 600.1432(1) manifests that the “usual mode” applies in all cases whether one swears an oath or affirms to tell the truth by providing that it “shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added.) Because an oath by swearing may be administered in all cases, “the usual mode of administering oaths... by the person who swears holding up the right hand” applies in all cases, whether or not an oath is actually administered.