The pertinent statutes provide:
[…] Specifically, MRE 603 requires only that the words of an oath or affirmation “declare that the witness will testify truthfully ... in a form calculated to awaken the witness’ conscience and impress the witness’ mind with the duty to do so.”
*381Just as MRE 603 requires no particular form of words to swear or affirm, our Supreme Court has similarly interpreted the predecessor of MCL 600.1432(1). In People v Mankin, 225 Mich 246; 196 NW 426 (1923), the Court addressed 1915 CL 12568, which then read: “The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this State, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except in the cases herein otherwise provided.” The question presented in Mankin was whether a valid oath was administered when the words “so help you God” were omitted.