The pertinent statutes provide:
[…] MCL 600.1434 specifies when an affirmation may be substituted for swearing an oath as required by § 1432(1). That is, an affirmation to tell the truth may be substituted for swearing an oath when a “person [is] conscientiously opposed to taking an oath.” MCL 600.1434. Thus, § 1434 states a situation “where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath.” MCL 8.3k. When the rule of construction required by MCL 8.3k is applied to the first sentence of MCL 600.1432(1) in a case where a person conscientiously opposes taking an oath, it reads: “The usual mode of administering [affirmations] now practiced in this state, by the person who [affirms] holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an [affirmation] may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by *380law.” Accordingly, § 1432(1), construed as MCL 8.3k dictates and read together in harmony with § 1434, requires that an affirmation be made with the significant and readily observable act of raising one’s right hand.