The pertinent statutes provide:
[…] MCR 2.613(A); Chastain v General Motors Corp, 467 Mich 888 (2002). Moreover, this Court “will not reverse the decision of a trial court if it reached the right result, albeit for the wrong reason.” Ellsworth v Hotel Corp of America, 236 Mich App 185, 190; 600 NW2d 129 (1999).
For all the foregoing reasons, I would affirm.
Const 1963, art 1, § 18 provides: “No person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief.” MCL 600.1436 provides: “No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of rehgion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on rehgion, either before or after he is sworn.”
See State v Donkers, 170 Ohio App 3d 509, 518, 553-554; 867 NE2d 903 (2007). “At common law, a married woman, by her coverture, enjoyed no individual rights pertaining to the property she may have owned before the marriage or acquired during the marriage.