State appeals the dismissal of sales tax charges against Defendant. We reverse.
[…] See generally Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Brady, 430 U.S. 274, 281, 97 S.Ct. 1076, 1080, 51 L.Ed.2d 326 (1977) (“[T]he Court consistently has indicated that ‘interstate commerce may be made to pay its way,’ and has moved toward a standard of permissibility of state taxation based upon its actual effect rather than its legal terminology.”).
Reversed.
MILLER, C.J., and WUEST and AMUNDSON, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., concurs specially.. SDCL 23A-8-2 provides:
Upon motion of a defendant made pursuant to subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of § 23A-8-3, the *392court must dismiss an indictment or information in any of the following cases:
(1) When it is not found, endorsed, and presented or filed as prescribed by this title;
(2) When the names of the witnesses are not inserted at the foot of the indictment or information or endorsed thereon;
(3) When it does not substantially conform to the requirements of this title;
(4) When more than one offense is charged in a single count;
(5) When it does not describe a public offense;
(6) When it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other bar to the prosecution;
(7) When the grand jury which filed the indictment had no legal authority to inquire into the offense charged because it was not within the jurisdiction of the grand jury or because the court was without jurisdiction of the offense charged;
(8) When a person was permitted to be present during the session of the grand jury while the charge embraced in the indictment was under consideration, except as provided in § 23A-5-11; or
(9) When a defendant charged by information did not have or waive a preliminary hearing before the information was filed.
. The tax rate on farm machinery is three percent under SDCL 10^15-3, which provides: