State appeals the dismissal of sales tax charges against Defendant. We reverse.
[…] Sturtz v. Iowa Dept. of Revenue, 373 N.W.2d 131 (Iowa 1985), cited by the State, is more persuasive authority.
In Sturtz, a manufacturer of modular homes in Wisconsin was held liable for Iowa sales tax because the sales to a wholesale distributor in Iowa were consummated when the manufacturer delivered the homes on its trucks to the site. In support of its holding, the Iowa Supreme Court relied upon Iowa Code § 554.2401(2)(b). SDCL 57A-2-401(2) is identical and provides:
Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading
(a) If the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but
(b) If the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there.
In determining whether a taxable event occurred in South Dakota for sales tax purposes, the question is: where was the sale consummated by delivery?