State appeals the dismissal of sales tax charges against Defendant. We reverse.
[…] The use tax has two purposes, the first .is to equalize in-state and out-of-state sellers. The compensatory use tax is levied on property used within the state if that property would have been subject to sales tax if purchased within the state. The incentive to purchase out-of-state and avoid paying local sales tax is removed. The second purpose is to prevent a drain on the revenues available to the purchaser's state. The state receives the same revenue regardless of where the property is purchased — locally through the sales tax or out-of-state through the use tax.
Id.
. SDCL 10-46-20 provides in part:
Any retailer maintaining a place of business in this state, and making sales of tangible personal property or services for storage, use or other consumption in this state, not exempted under the provisions of §§ 10-46-6 to 10-46-15, inclusive, shall, at the time of making such sale, whether within or without the state, collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser, and give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the secretary of revenue, if the secretary of revenue, shall, by rule promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26, require such receipt.
In 1991, SDCL 10-46-20 was amended, substituting "10-46-17.5” for “10-46-15” in the first sentence.
. SDCL 10-46-6 provides: