*118Section 632.50, Stats., states:
[…] See Ervin v. City of Kenosha, 159 Wis. 2d 464, 473, 464 N.W.2d 654 (1991).
This court interpreted the predecessor to sec. 632.50, Stats., sec. 209.07, very broadly against insurance companies in Platke v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 27 Wis. 2d 1, 133 N.W.2d 277 (1965). This interpretation estopped an insurer from ever asserting the change in condition defense if the insurer's medical examiner issued a certificate of health or its equivalent. In reaction to this decision, the legislature adopted sec. 632.50.
*118Section 632.50, Stats., states:
If under the rules of any insurer issuing life insurance, its medical examiner has authority to issue a certificate of health, or to declare the proposed insured acceptable for insurance, and so reports to the insurer or its agent, the insurer is estopped to set up in defense of an action on the policy issued thereon that the proposed insured was not in the condition of health required by the policy at the time of issue or delivery, or that there was a preexisting condition not noted in the certificate or report
This clearly and unambiguously provides that an insurance company is only estopped from asserting a change in condition defense when the insurance company has enacted rules authorizing the medical examiner to issue a certificate of health or to declare the proposed insured acceptable for insurance. In this case, Protective Life has promulgated no such rules. Hence, the trial court properly allowed Protective Life to assert a change in condition defense and to present evidence regarding Mr. Grosse's change in health.