Burlington Northern Railroad v. Circuit Court, Seventh Judicial Circuit, Fall River County
[…] Oahe Enter. Inc., 88 S.D. at 299, 218 N.W.2d at 487.

Under the South Dakota Constitution, “[t]he circuit courts have such appellate *443jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” S.D.Const. art. V, § 5. By statute, “[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction of appeals from all final judgments, decrees or orders of all courts of limited jurisdiction, inferior officers or tribunals, in the cases prescribed by statute.” SDCL 16-6-10. There are several methods of appeal provided by statute in Title 10, Taxation.

Seventh Circuit briefly addressed the right of appeal provided in SDCL 10-1-41. That statute provides the right of appeal to the circuit court for any aggrieved party from a decision of the secretary of revenue relating to “licensing, revocation of license, compromise, or adjustment of taxes, or refund of taxes_” SDCL 10-1-41. That statute is inapplicable to these facts as it deals with the adjustment or refund of taxes and not with the equalized valuation of property as disputed here.