Burlington Northern Railroad v. Circuit Court, Seventh Judicial Circuit, Fall River County
[…] Burlington Northern was neither a party to, nor took any part in, the litigation. The Seventh Circuit entered its findings of fact and conclusions of law whereby the valuation of Burlington Northern’s centrally assessed property in Fall River County increased from $3,307,692.00 to $35,459,734.00. Burlington Northern then sought a writ of certiorari from this court vacating the judgment of the Seventh Circuit for lack of jurisdiction.

ISSUE

Whether the Seventh Judicial Circuit exceeded its statutory appellate jurisdiction?

ANALYSIS

This court, under SDCL 21-31-1, may grant a writ of certiorari when an inferior court has “exceeded [its] jurisdiction, and there is no writ of error or appeal nor, in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy.” This court’s review upon writ of certiorari “cannot be extended further than to determine whether the inferior court ... has regularly pursued the authority of such court....” SDCL 21-31-8. Thus, the question before this court is simply whether the Circuit court had proper appellate jurisdiction