State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] Section 54-63c was substantially amended by No. 07-123, § 1, of the 2007 Public Acts, which was effective at the time of the defendant’s arrest. Hereafter, unless otherwise indicated, references to this statute in this opinion are to the current revision, which includes the changes effected by that amendment.

This appeal is the consolidation of two separate proceedings, Docket Nos. SC 18045 and SC 18103. Docket No. SC 18045 is an appeal from the October 18, 2007 order of the trial court, Bingham,, J., filed pursuant to General Statutes § 52-265a, which provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.

“(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice. . . .”