State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] Thus, we disagree with Justice Palmer’s criticism in his dissent of our reliance on Doe as “stretch[ing] the doctrine of legislative acquiescence beyond its breaking point.” Although we acknowledge, and presume that the legislature is aware of, the decisional hierarchy in the court system, the fact that Doe is a Superior Court decision not binding statewide does not detract from its status at that time as the only published authority construing § 46b-38c.

General Statutes § 54-64f provides in relevant part: “(a) Upon application by the prosecuting authority alleging that a defendant has violated the conditions of the defendant’s release, the court may, if probable cause is found, order that the defendant appear in court for an evidentiary hearing upon such allegations. An order to appear shall be served upon the defendant by any law enforcement officer delivering a copy to the defendant personally, or by leaving it at the defendant’s usual place of abode with a person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein, or mailing it by registered or certified mail to the last-known address of the defendant.

“(b) If the court, after an evidentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has violated reasonable conditions imposed on the defendant’s release it may impose different or additional conditions upon the defendant’s release. If the defendant is on release with respect to an offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten or more years may be imposed and the court, after an evidentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has violated reasonable conditions of the defendant’s release and that the safety of any other person is endangered while the defendant is on release, it may revoke such release.

“(c) If the defendant is on release with respect to an offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten or more years may be imposed and the court, after an evidentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the safety of any other person is endangered while the defendant is on release and that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed a federal, state or local crime while on release, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the defendant’s release should be revoked. . . .” (Emphasis added.)