State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The text of § 54-63c (b) does not specify the nature of the hearing other than describing it as one held “pursuant to section 46b-38c,” upon being presented to the trial court pursuant to General Statutes § 54-lg (a). Thus, § 54-63c (b) must be read in conjunction with § 46b-38c (a), which establishes “family violence *16response and intervention units in the Connecticut judicial system to respond to cases involving family violence . . . [which] shall be coordinated and governed by formal agreement between the Chief State’s Attorney and the Judicial Department.” Each geographical area of the Superior Court has a “local family violence intervention unit”; General Statutes § 46b-38c (b); that is required to: “(1) [a]ccept referrals of family violence cases from a judge or prosecutor, (2) prepare written or oral reports on each case for the court by the next court date to be presented at any time during the court session on that date, (3) provide or arrange for services to victims and offenders, (4) administer contracts to carry out such services, and (5) establish centralized reporting procedures. ...” General Statutes § 46b-38c (c); see also footnote 4 of this opinion.

Subsection (d) of § 46b-38c prescribes only certain limited aspects of the hearing process and provides: “In all cases of family violence, a written or oral report and recommendation of the local family violence intervention unit shall be available to a judge at the first court date appearance to be presented at any time during the court session on that date. . . .” With the family services report available to it, the trial court then is authorized to “consider and impose the following conditions to protect the parties, including, but not limited to: (1) Issuance of a protective order pursuant to subsection (e) of this section; (2) prohibition against