State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] See, e.g., Kelo v. New London, 268 Conn. 1, 12 n.10, 843 A.2d 500 (2004), aff'd, 545 U.S. 469, 125 S. Ct. 2655, 162 L. Ed. 2d 439 (2005); see also footnote 21 of this opinion.

The procedure for the release of an arrestee is set forth by General Statutes § 54-63c (a), which provides: “Except in cases of arrest pursuant to a bench warrant of arrest in which the court or a judge thereof has indicated that bail should be denied or ordered that the officer or indifferent person making such arrest shall, without undue delay, bring such person before the clerk or assistant clerk of the superior court for the geographical area under section 54-2a, when any person is arrested for a bailable offense, the chief of police, or the chiefs authorized designee, of the police department having custody of the arrested person shall promptly advise such *15person of the person’s rights under section 54-lb, and of the person’s right to be interviewed concerning the terms and conditions of release. Unless the arrested person waives or refuses such interview, the police officer shall promptly interview the arrested person to obtain information relevant to the terms and conditions of the person’s release from custody, and shall seek independent verification of such information where necessary. At the request of the arrested person, the person’s counsel may be present during the interview. No statement made by the arrested person in response to any question dining the interview related to the terms and conditions of release shall be admissible as evidence against the arrested person in any proceeding arising from the incident for which the conditions of release were set. After such a waiver, refusal or interview, the police officer shall promptly order release of the arrested person upon the execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of such bond as may be set by the police officer, except that no condition of release set by the court or a judge thereof may be modified by such officer and no person shall be released upon the execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of a bond without surety if the person is charged with the commission of a family violence crime, as defined in section 46b-38a, and in the commission of such crime the person used or threatened the use of a firearm.”