State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 17a-498 (c) (At a Probate Court hearing on an application for a civil commitment of a mentally ill person to a *23psychiatric facility, the respondent or “his or her counsel shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses who testify at any hearing on the application. If such respondent notifies the court not less than three days before the hearing that he or she wishes to cross-examine the examining physicians, the court shall order such physicians to appear.”); General Statutes § 19a-343a (e) (action commenced by state to abate public nuisance shall have initial “show cause hearing” for court to “determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a public nuisance exists, and that the circumstances demand the temporary relief requested be ordered,” followed by “evidentiary hearing within ninety days from the show cause hearing”).

It is undisputed that criminal protective orders may have a significant impact on a defendant’s fundamental constitutional rights. See Williams v.