State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] Inas*6much as SC 18103 is related to SC 18045, which is properly before this court pursuant to § 52-265a, we have transferred SC 18103 from the Appellate Court to this court, and consolidated it with SC 18045 pursuant to Practice Book § 61-7 and Practice Book § 65-3, which permits the transfer of release review petitions from the Appellate Court to this court “in any case on appeal to the supreme court . . . (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 46b-38c provides in relevant part: “(a) There shall be family violence response and intervention units in the Connecticut judicial system to respond to cases involving family violence. The units shall be coordinated and governed by formal agreement between the Chief State’s Attorney and the Judicial Department.

“(b) The Court Support Services Division, in accordance with the agreement between the Chief State’s Attorney and the Judicial Department, shall establish within each geographical area of the Superior Court a local family violence intervention unit to implement sections 46b-1, 46b-15, 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, and 54-lg. The Court Support Services Division shall oversee direct operations of the local units.

“(c) Each such local family violence intervention unit shall: (1) Accept referrals of family violence cases from a judge or prosecutor, (2) prepare written or oral reports on each case for the court by the next court date to be presented at any time during the court session on that date, (3) provide or arrange for services to victims and offenders, (4) administer contracts to carry out such services, and (5) establish centralized reporting procedures. All information provided to a family relations officer in a local family violence intervention unit shall be solely for the purposes of preparation of the report and the protective order forms for each case and recommendation of services and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of such unit and not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose, except that if the victim has indicated that the defendant holds a permit to carry a pistol or revolver or possesses one or more firearms, the family relations officer shall disclose such information to the court and the prosecuting authority for appropriate action.