State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] Any adverse party named in the complaint has the right to present evidence and cross-examine wit*22nesses at such hearing. ...” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, General Statutes § 54-64f,16 which authorizes trial courts to impose different conditions or to revoke the bail of defendants who have violated the “reasonable conditions” of their releases, similarly requires an “evi-dentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible,” along with a finding of the violation “by clear and convincing evidence . . . .” General Statutes § 54-64f (b) and (c).