State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 310, 819 A.2d 260 (2003).

A review of other criminal procedure statutes demonstrates that, when the legislature has desired to impose specific requirements on the conduct of a pretrial hearing, it has said so explicitly. For example, § 54-82r, which authorizes courts to impose protective orders prohibiting the harassment of witnesses in criminal cases; see footnote 10 of this opinion; is drafted similarly to § 54-63c. Unlike the family violence statute, however, the legislature specifically required in § 54-82r (a) that a judge considering the entry of a protective order for the benefit of a witness hold a “hearing at which hearsay evidence shall be admissible” and “[find] by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified witness in a criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain the commission of a violation of section 53a-151 or 53a-151a. Any adverse party named in the complaint has the right to present evidence and cross-examine wit*22nesses at such hearing. ...” (Emphasis added.)