State v. FERNANDO A.
[…] Cf. Public Acts 2008, No. 08-67, § 1, codified at General Statutes § 46b-15c (authorizing court to order sworn testimony in family relations matter by party or child who is subject of protective order, when other party is subject of protective order, to be taken via videoconference technology with witness either outside courtroom or in remote location).

General Statutes § 54-63g provides: “Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. Any such petition shall have precedence over any other matter before said Appellate Court and any hearing shall be heard expeditiously with reasonable notice.”

Justice Schaller expresses concern about the uncertainties that might develop during the implementation of this procedure, namely, the definition of terms such as “reasonable time,” and whether the arraignment court must inform the defendant of his right to the subsequent hearing.