The pertinent legislative history also is silent with respect to the required hearing.
In 2007, the legislature passed Public Acts 2007, No. 07-123 (P.A. 07-123), entitled “An Act Concerning Domestic Violence,” which amended, among other statutes, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 54-63c. The primary purpose of the amendment to General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 54-63c was to protect the safety of victims of family violence by authorizing the police to order the release of a person charged with the commission of a family violence crime with nonfinancial conditions that “may require that the arrested person do one or more of the following: (1) Avoid all contact with the alleged victim of the crime, (2) comply with specified restrictions on the person’s travel, association or place of abode that are directly related to the protection of the alleged victim of the crime, or (3) not use or possess a dangerous weapon, intoxicant or controlled substance.” P.A. 07-123, § 1, codified at General Statutes § 54-63c (b). The legislature also added the following language to the statute: “Any nonfinancial conditions of release imposed pursuant to this subsection shall *65remain in effect until the arrested person is presented before the Superior Court pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-lg. On such date, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section 46b-38c at which the defendant is entitled to be heard with respect to the issuance of aprotective order.” P.A. 07-123, § 1, codified at General Statutes § 54-63c (b). Neither § 54-63c (b) nor its legislative history contains any other reference to the hearing to be conducted by the court in connection with the issuance of a protective order.
II