Furthermore, a protective order issued in a family violence case as a condition of bail or release in accordance with §§ 54-63c and 46b-38c is akin to other conditions of bail or release that may be set by the court in any other criminal case. See General Statutes § 54-64a (providing guidelines for release of defendants by judicial authority); Practice Book § 38-4 (same). In fact, a court may impose the very same condition of release that was imposed in the present case, namely, a bar against returning home, in virtually any other felony case. See General Statutes § 54-64a (c) (2) and (6) (upon determination that nonfinancial condition of release is appropriate, court may order, inter alia, that defendant “comply with specified restrictions on [his or her] travel, association or place of abode” and “avoid all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and with a potential witness who may testify concerning the offense”); Practice Book § 38-4 (d) (2) and (6) (same). Moreover, “[a]s in the case of other pretrial proceedings such as arraignments and ‘probable cause’ determinations for warrants, bail hearings are ‘typically informal affairs, not substitutes for trial or even for discovery.