Any adverse party named in the complainthas theright to present *102evidence and cross-examine witnesses at such hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections (b) and (c) of General Statutes § 54-64f provide for “an evidentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible” and require proof of a violation of a condition of release “by clear and convincing evidence . . . .” (Emphasis added.)