Subsections (a) and (b) of § 46b-38c provide for the creation of local family violence response and intervention units within the state judicial system to respond to cases of family violence. Subsection (c) provides that each such local family violence intervention unit shall, inter alia, “(1) [a]ccept referrals of family violence cases from a judge or prosecutor, (2) prepare written or oral reports on each case for the court by the next court date . . . [and] (3) provide or arrange for services to victims and offenders . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-38c (c). Subsection (d) of General Statutes § 46b-38c provides in relevant part: “In all cases of family violence, a written or oral report and recommendation of the local family violence intervention unit shall be available to a judge at the first court date .... A judge of the Superior court may consider and impose the following conditions to protect the parties, including, but not limited to: (1) Issuance of a protective order pursuant to subsection (e) of this section; (2) prohibition against subjecting the victim to further violence; (3) referral to a family violence education program for batterers; and (4) immediate referral for more extensive case assessment. ...” Finally, General Statutes § 46b-38c (e) provides in relevant part that “[a] protective order issued under this section may *64include provisions necessary to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant, including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (3) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling of the victim. . . . Such order shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant . . . .” Although subsection (e) of § 46b-38c also indicates that a defendant charged with a family violence crime shall be given notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to the issuance of an order under that statutory section, there is nothing in § 46b-38c or elsewhere in our statutes that