Within constitutional limits, it is the prerogative of our elected officials, not this court, to determine how best to deal with such public safety issues. Unfortunately, the majority ignores that fundamental principle in the present case. Accordingly, I dissent in part.
See footnote 2 of the majority opinion for the text of § 54-63c (b).
A “family violence crime” is defined as a misdemeanor or felony that “in addition to its other elements, contains as an element thereof an act of family violence to a family member . . . General Statutes § 46b-38a (3).
“Family violence” is defined as “an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence that constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault between family or household members.” General Statutes § 46b-38a (1).