The majority does not explain what it means by “reliable” hearsay.
General Statutes § l-2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
Under General Statutes § 54-82r (a), “a court may issue a protective order prohibiting the harassment of a witness in a criminal case if the court, after a hearing at which hearsay evidence shall be admissible, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified witness in a criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain the commission of [the crime of tampering with a witness in] violation of section 53a-151 or [the crime of intimidating a witness in violation of §] 53a-151a. Any adverse party named in the complainthas theright to present *102evidence and cross-examine witnesses at such hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections (b) and (c) of General Statutes § 54-64f provide for “an evidentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible” and require proof of a violation of a condition of release “by clear and convincing evidence . . . .” (Emphasis added.)