Id., 353. . . . They are also the sorts of principles about which there can be no reasonable disagreement” State v. Amini, 175 Or. App. 370, 379-80, 28 P.3d 1204, review denied, 333 Or. 73, 36 P.3d 974 (2001). No such established principle of fundamental fairness is violated by operation of the statutory scheme at issue in the present case. This aspect of the Medina test, therefore, provides no support for the defendant’s claim that he is entitled to a full evidentiary hearing to challenge the protective order issued in this case.
General Statutes § 54-82m provides in relevant part that, “in any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of a criminal offense shall commence within twelve months from the filing date of the information or indictment or from the date of the arrest, whichever is later . . . .” Practice Book § 43-39 (c) provides for the same right. Of course, the defendant also has federal and state constitutional rights to a speedy trial; see U.S. Const., amends. VI and XIV; Conn. Const., art.