Primarily because the legislature has elected to treat a protective order issued under those statutory provisions in the same manner as any *98other condition of bail or release; see General Statutes § 46b-38c (e) (any order of protection issued thereunder “shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant”); there is no reason to conclude that the hearing to which a defendant has a right under §§ 54-63c (b) and 46b-38c (e) is any different from any other hearing to which a defendant is entitled for purposes of challenging a condition of bail or release.