Medina v. California, supra, 505 U.S. 443. Because the eighth amendment to the United States constitution, which itself is a provision of the bill of rights, expressly bars “[ejxcessive bail,” and because a protective order issued under § 46b-38c “shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant”; General Statutes § 46b-38c (e); it may be argued that the rationale underlying Medina is, indeed, applicable to the issue presented by this case. See United States v.