Furthermore, the defendant may obtain a modification or dissolution of the protective order at any time during the pendency of the criminal case if the defendant has adequate grounds for obtaining such relief. See Practice Book § 38-13 (“[t]he judicial authority shall have the power to modify or revoke at any time the terms and conditions of release as provided for in these rules”). Finally, the defendant is entitled to an expedited review procedure. See General Statutes § 54-63g (“Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. Any such petition shall have precedence over any other matter before said Appellate Court and any hearing shall be heard expeditiously with reasonable notice.”). These existing procedural protections substantially reduce the risk of an unwarranted infringement on the defendant’s rights.
Application of the third Mathews factor leads to the conclusion that the state has a strong interest in retaining the existing procedures.