(Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Montana v. Egelhoff, supra, 47-48 (plurality opinion). “Our primary guide in determining whether the princi-*80pie in question is fundamental is, of course, historical practice.” Id., 43. In the present case, the procedural provision at issue, General Statutes § 54-63c (b), provides in relevant part that “the court shall conduct a hearing ... at which the defendant is entitled to be heard with respect to the issuance of a protective order.” As the majority and I agree, however, the defendant’s right to be heard under § 54-63c (b) does not include the right to call the alleged victim as a witness at the hearing on the protective order.