Ryan v. Ryan
[…] MCL 722.4b provides:

After a petition is filed, the court may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Assign an employee of the court to investigate the allegations of the petition and to file a report containing the results of the investigation with the court.
(b) Appoint legal counsel for the minor.
(c) Appoint legal counsel for the minor’s parents or guardian if they are indigent and if they oppose the petition.
(d) Dismiss the petition if the minor’s custodial parent does not consent and is providing support. [Emphasis added.]

Additionally, MCL 722.4c(2) provides, in relevant part:

The court shall issue an emancipation order if it determines that emancipation is in the best interest of the minor and the minor establishes all of the following:
(a) That the minor’s parent or guardian does not object to the petition; or if a parent or guardian objects to the petition, that the objecting parent or guardian is not providing the minor with support.
(b) That the minor is at least 16 years of age.
(c) That the minor is a resident of the state. [Emphasis added.]

Here, it is undisputed that defendants continuously objected to the petition for emancipation.