Ryan v. Ryan
[…] The question of jurisdiction does not depend on the truth or falsity of the charge, but upon its nature: it is determinable on the commencement, not at the conclusion, of the inquiry. Jurisdiction always depends on the allegations and never upon the facts. [Altman v Nelson, 197 Mich App 467, 472; 495 NW2d 826 (1992) (citations omitted).]

The circuit court’s jurisdiction over divorce cases is strictly statutory. McCormick v McCormick, 221 Mich App 672, 680-681; 562 NW2d 504 (1997). Jurisdiction over divorce cases is conferred on the circuit court by MCL 552.6, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the maniage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for divorce than by the use of the statutory language. [Emphasis added.]

*332“Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman.” MCL 551.1. It follows that a court only has jurisdiction over the dissolution of a marriage between a man and a woman.