Roth v. LaFarge School District Board of Canvassers
[…] Kowalewski, 238 Wis. 574, 300 N.W 183 (1941), Hackbarth v. Erickson, 147 Wis. 2d 467, 433 N.W.2d 266 (Ct. App. 1988)).

¶ 45. In sum, I believe that the Board's finding of an erasure should have been reviewed as a question of fact and not law. I would defer to that finding because an examination of the ballot reveals that it is supported by substantial evidence. However, because the conditions precedent to the statute governing erasures are not present, and Wisconsin's general principle of inclusion controls, I would count the vote.

*359[[Image here]]

Wisconsin Stat. § 7.50(2)(cm) provides:

Any apparent erasure of a mark next to the name of a candidate may not be counted as a vote for that candidate if the elector makes another mark next to the name of one or more different candidates for the same office and counting of the mark would result in an excess number of votes cast for the office.