Hees v. Burke Construction Inc.
[…] Hees v. Burke Construction Inc.

SCHALLER, J.,

concurring. I agree that the plaintiff homeowners, Gerald Hees and Beatrice Hees, are not entitled to recover damages for their costs to complete and repair the work performed by the defendant, Burke Construction, Inc. I disagree, however, with the decision to reverse the judgment on the basis of an interpretation of the Home Improvement Act (act), General Statutes § 20-418 et seq. I would reach the same result by a more direct route that does not involve any statutory interpretation of General Statutes § 20-429 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[n]o home improvement *18contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights . . . .” My approach avoids determining whether the use of the statute is “affirmative” or not, a concept that is not found in the statute.