Rendell v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission
[…] .Section 1103(a) states that, "[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.”

. “Business” is defined by the Act as: "[a]ny corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any legal entity organized for profit.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1102.

. See, 65 Pa.C.S. § 1101.1(a).

. Section 1104(b) provides in pertinent part that, “[a]ny candidate for a State-level office shall file a statement of financial interests ... with the commission ...” and that, "[n]o petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a statement of financial interests as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2)....” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(1) and (3). Section 1105(b)(8) requires the candidate to disclose on the statement, ”[a]ny office, directorship or employment of any nature whatsoever in any business entity.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(8) (emphasis supplied).