Rendell v. Pennsylvania State Ethics Commission
[…] . 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 1101-1113.

. This Section provides in pertinent part: “In addition to other powers and duties prescribed by law, the commission shall: ... (10) [i]ssue to any person upon such person’s request or to the appointing authority ... of that person upon the request of such appointing authority ... an opinion with respect to such person’s duties under this chapter.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1107.

.Section 1103(a) states that, "[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.”

. “Business” is defined by the Act as: "[a]ny corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual, holding company, joint stock company, receivership, trust or any legal entity organized for profit.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1102.