concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See Aetna Ins. Co. v. Trans Am. Trucking Serv., Inc., 261 N.J.Super. 316, 320 n. 4, 618 A.2d 906 (App.Div.1993). For example, although the Legislature has given CRIB the authority to establish rules and regulations governing workers’ compensation insurance, N.J.S.A. 34:15-89, those rules are not adopted in conformity with the New Jersey Administrative Procedure Act. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -25 (setting forth scheme for regulatory rule-making). Further, once adopted, CRIB’s rules are not published in New Jersey’s Administrative Code, but *56instead are set forth in the Manual. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 52:14B-7 (requiring that Director and Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Law “shall compile, index and publish a publication to be known as the ‘New Jersey Administrative Code,’ containing all effective rules adopted by each agency”). Moreover, although CRIB falls generally under the supervision of the Commissioner, through its appointed chairman, CRIB member insurance companies are responsible for selecting the organization’s officers, committee members, and employees. N.J.S.A. 34:15-90.