Mazel v. Bain
[…] Warvelle on Ejectment, § 557, defines improvement: “An improvement, generally speaking, is anything that enhances the value of the land.” The word is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition:

“A valuable addition made to property (usually real estate) or an amelioration in its condition, amounting to *642more than mere repairs or replacement of waste, costing labor or capital, and intended to enhance its value, beauty or utility or to adapt it for new or further purposes.”

The Supreme Court of Oklahoma, in construing its lien statute, 42 O.S.1951, § 141, which gives a lien to any person who performs labor “for the erection, alteration or .repair of any building, improvement or structure thereon,” held that “labor performed * * * with tractor and bulldozer and scraper in leveling and building up certain vacant lots to improve [same] for future construction of building thereon was a lienable item,” and “the general word ‘improvement’ cannot be reasonably construed to have been used with