dissenting in part, concurring in part.
[…] The dissenting opinion below incorrectly refers to the parking space fee increase as a by-law amendment. 214 N.J.Super. at 413. The action of the Board in question is not a by-law amendment. Rather, pursuant to the authority vested in the board by the Act, master deed and the lease between the plaintiff and the association, the Association simply changed the amount of rental charged for parking garage spaces. There was no change in the master deed or by-laws.
N.J.S.A. 46:8B-11 (Supp.1987) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Master Deed may be amended or supplemented in the manner set forth therein unless otherwise provided therein. Unless otherwise provided therein, no amendment shall change a unit unless the owner of record thereof and the holders of record of any liens thereon shall join in the execution of the amendment or execute a consent thereto with the formalities of a deed...: