dissenting:
[…] The issue of whether the application of a particular statute is retroactive or prospective is not easily resolved. The same general assembly which amended 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(b) by Act 122 again amended Section 5552(b) some seven months later, and provided for a new, five year statute of limitations for offenses arising under the Public Welfare Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(b)(4). See: Act of December 20, 1982, P.L. 1409, No. 326, Art. II, § 201 (hereinafter “Act 326”). In Section 403 of Act 326, the legislature expressly provided that the new statute of limitations would “apply only to causes of action which accrue after the effective date of this act.” Section 403 of Act 326 provides for what I suggest is a truely prospective application of a new statute of limitations.2