dissenting:
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Guimento, 341 Pa.Super. 95, 491 A.2d 166 (1985).
The issue presented by this appeal, however, is whether the legislature intended the Act of May 13, 1982, P.L. 417, No. 122, § 1, (hereinafter “Act 122”) to apply to crimes committed prior to July of 1982. Act 122 itself does not contain an explicit expression of the intention of the legislature concerning the applicability of the statute to crimes committed before its effective date. Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act, however, provides that “no statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926. Our Supreme Court has also held that “[statutes of limitations are of course liberally construed in favor of the defendant and against the Commonwealth.” Commonwealth v. Cardonick, 448 Pa. 322, 330, 292 A.2d *299402, 407 (1972).