Commonwealth v. Horner
[…] Shortly thereafter, appellant heard shots fired in the house. These were the shots which killed Robert Mendel.

The Crimes Code provides:

§ 507. Use of force for the protection of property (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of property.— The use of force upon . . . the person of another is justifiable when the actor [reasonably] believes that such force is immediately necessary:
(1) to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry or other trespass upon land or a trespass against . . . tangible movable property, if such land or movable property is . . . in his possession ....

18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 501, 507. However, at the time of this case § 507 contained the following limitation upon such use of force: “The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section [§ 507] unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 507(c)(4)(H) (emphasis supplied).14